Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

of drink.
    That kind of thing has nearly all stopped as drink has got so expensive and money has got so scarce
    There was a weding at the "Stone wall" beside Bailieboro. The bridegroom was John Miller. A man named Pat Jackson and his five sons went dressed up as "Granyoges" (I dont know the spelling but this is the way it is pronounced). They were great fighters. They planned to get all the drink to themselves. The father told the son he would put him up for a speech. So he put him upon a barrel and then pulled the barrel from underneath his feet. The father told him to hit the first man he met. The row began and the father and the four sons beat all at the weding, brought the quarter barrel of porter into a field and drank it, and the next morning the five
    Doris Ormiston
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin