Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the wedding day people go to the church to see them getting married and they throw rice and confettii on the Bride and Groom. In olden times there was a custom for twenty men to go riding horses and they would gallop the poor horses and called it "Running for the bottle". Many a good horse was killed in that mad race.
    Sometimes there is a feast held in the Bride's house. When it gets dark the straw boys come looking for drink. The straw boys dress themselves in straw. Sometimes they behave themselves very badly, dancing in the front of the house and sometimes there is a bit of a fight, and expecially if there is a good amount of drink. Sometimes the police have to be called in when the fighting goes on too far.
    It was known at a wedding down in Killinkere that a Doctor had to come to two men as they were in the "Rats" from the effects
    Doris Ormiston
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin