Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call at our house. The same tribe of people have been doing so for a hundred years. Their name is Mc Cann. Their father is dead, before he died he told my father that he was seventy eight years of age, and that he never slept one night in a house, and he was born under a canvas on the road-side, and that he was the only tin-smith that got in his life without going to Jail. He said that every other tin-smith ever he met was in Jail at some period of their life.
    Ther is another band of tin-smiths who go under the name of Gipsies but the are not Egyptians, and the proper name is Rooney. They lived in Kells until the time of the famine, and there is a place in Kells goes under the name of Rooney's corner called after them. About
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Doris Ormiston