Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before Lent marriages take place, and after it, but not during Lent. February is counted an unlucky month for marriages, and Wednesday is thought to be a lucky day, and Saturday is thought to be an unlucky day for marriages.
    Matches are made in our district in nine cases out of ten. The man takes the girl he will get the most dowry with, and it is just like bargaining for a cow or a sheep. My father was with a man who went to see his intended, and he said to her if she had four-pence less than a hundred pounds he would not take her.
    There is another man who lives in Mullagh named James Brackin. The fortune he got with his wife was five sheep and six lambs and a pony and from that day to this he goes under the name of "Woollyfortune" When some of the good boys shout "Woollyfortune," at him he gets very angry and runs after them.
    Doris Ormiston
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin