Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We store our potatoes in a shed in the yard and some in the field. The ones in the yard are for the use of the house as the tillage is far away, it would be very inconvenient for the people of the house.
    We bring a load that would be a good supply for such a time, then we would get another load of potatoes up from the field.
    My father puts an acre of potatoes every year. First he ploughs the ground when he had the ground ploughed he rises the drills in it. When he has the drills rise he puts dung in the drills. Then he spreads the dung with a grape when he has that done.
    He cuts the seed leaving an eye or two in each half. When he has that done we drop the seed in the drills. He closes the drills with a horse and plough.
    The best potatoes in Kers pinks for our ground when they come up over the ground we mould them, and when they come up over the drills again we spray them and that keeps the blight away from them, we buy the spraying stuff in Shelly's, they have there shop in Kells.