Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. BARM
    Kiernans who own a large bakery in Kells to day used to make their own barm about 40 years ago. It gave employment to 7 or 8 men. The hops for the barm were got from Kent in England. They do not make it now.
    BALLS
    Sweeneys who lived in Church Lame to day made a very good-quality of handball about 30 years ago. The balls were hard made and were made of chamois leather, yeavs, and corch and stitched with wax end. There balls, were used in handball competitions all over Ireland and had a great name.
    TANYARD
    It is said that 50 years ago there was a tannery when Kings shop is now in Farrell St in Kells. Kings is a large bicycle shop. When a petrol pump was being sunk the remains of leather was found. The hides used to be put into large vats. The hides were cut into pieces and put in with the bark of trees. The bark
    Con Mc Bride
    Díseart Ciaráin, Co. na Mí