Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Crossakiel hill there is a treasure hidden. A fairy guards it. One time a man made up his mind to get the treasure, and he went into the cave on the hill. He was not seen for three days. At last, he came out but to the surprise of all his neighbours, they found that he had grown a beard on the back of his head. The more he cut it the longer it grew. Some time after that, another man tried to get in, unknown to the fairy. He succeeded in getting in, and saw the treasure. But, when he was about to take it in his hands, he found the fairy standing behind him. He took off his hat and blessed himself. The Fairy then said, "You will be ashamed to take off your hat in a week." Sure enough, in a week the man's head was completely bald.