Scoil: Drumbaragh (uimhir rolla 10801)

Droim Bearach, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilskyre grave-yard is a very old one. It is situated about a hundred yards from the chapel. There is a new grave yard in the chapel grounds. It was opened in May 1938. The old grave-yard is on a hill that slopes west and south. There is the remains of a church and a tower there still and there are even trees growing in it too. People are buried under the trees.
    LOYD CHURCH YARD
    There is and old church yard in Loyd about a mile this side of Kells. It is there this 90 years. There is 2,000 people buried in it. There is 40 men, 1,960 women.
    It was a woman put up the head stone in it. There the name Mrs Doyle and Peter Brown the soap makers who lived in Loyd.
    There is nobody buried in it now. All the people died in the workhouse down the Poorhouse road.
    Some of the people that was ifected years ago in it also. There is a wire pailing all round it. It is full of bryer and tall grass and furs.
    There is a number of old book about in it and the person name is written on
    John Black