Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    'a Phobail and on till it came to a road beside Dunsany. Many people travelled that road in olden days. On one side of the road there is a big mound. There are eight trees around the bottom of the mound and one on the top of it. It is said that a high-up person was buried there long ago. This person lived in Tara in the time of King Cormac. Each field in Arlonstown has a name. The "Limekiln field" is one of the fields. It got its name from a limekiln that was in the centre of the field. The walls of the limekiln are there yet, and the passage into is there too. The "angle field" is another one. It got its name because it has three corners. Another field is called "McNally's." It got its name from a man of the name of Mc. Nally who lived in a house in that field. The "long field" is another one. It got its name because it is a long field and has four corners in it. There are ruins of old houses in nearly each field. Some of the
    Arlonstown, Co. na Mí
    Niall Collier