Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no tailors in this school district. the nearest tailor lives in Trim. His name is Mr. McConville. He owns a drapery shop in Market Street. He makes a lot of suits for men and various kinds of costumes for women. He is a good tailor. The buttons he sews on will not come off easily. Unlike suits made by some tailors the "pleats" are made straightly and will stay in in the suit for a long time. My father got a suit made by Mr. McConville about a month ago and he was very well pleased with it. A tailor has not many instruments. He has needles, large scissors a smoothing iron, chalk, a sewing machine and a pressing board. If the tailor has only a small piece of cloth to stitch he stitches it with a needle and thread. With the
    Robert Flynn
    Beigthigh, Co. na Mí