Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairy would not eat when anyone would be in the house. But when they would go out she would eat every bit of food that would be in the house.
    One day a man called Thomas Harlin went to Navan with a load of oats. When he was returning he caught up with the girl that was possessed by the fairy. The girl had her mother with her. Mr Harlin asked them would they get up on the dray. They got up. When they mounted the dray the horse began to pull very hard. This amazed the man because the horse had brought a heavy load into Navan. When they got down off the dray the horse gave a plunge on.
    The people used to say that the girl had all the fairies with her. Then she went away and never came back. it is said she was in fairy-land.
    When she died the fairies were
    Martin Keary