Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    etc. without being able to utilize any one of the Rules so memorized. However he imparted enough knowledge of the subject to suit the lives of those who attended his little school.
    He seems to have had two meetings each day for the grown up working boys used to receive tuitions in the long winter nights. These night lessons seem to have been given in lecture form and after developed into a debating class. Sometimes the more learned in the district disputed his teachings and I imagine the old man outlived his fame as a teacher. There are still two old pupils of his living in Dunroe House, who never attended any other school but this Hedge School. If I can possibly get a copy of any of the old books used by them I will send them forward at a later date.
    B. S.
        1. foirgnimh