Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

In the townland of Macetown there is a fairy fort on a hill in a field joining Farnans wood. There was a fairy seen on it some years ago but not for some years past. The fort is round in shape and has a hollow in the side of it. Sometimes there are cats around the fort. Lights are often seen at it. About eight or nine years my Father and Brother saw a little dressed in brown wearing a large brown hat, in a field of the laneway and when they went up to him he disappeared. He was seen again by other people called Martins. There is also another fort in Rathfeigh. One time the owners of the land ploughed the fort and all the children and animals died.
    Alice Coffey
    Alice Coffey