Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Thatching
    When you see a thatched house it would remind you of a real old Irish homestead. Thatching is very troublesome. You first have to make a bench of straws. then you damp this with buckets of water, and ut wrights on top of it, then leave it for a certain time to soak. It is taken out then in bundles. The thatcher takes one bundle at a time with him up on the house. He draws out then from the bundle a bit of straw and he puts a twist on it. This is called a wangle. He also has a fork called a thatching fork. He makes holes with this fork and he puts the straw in them. He continues on like this until he is finished. Then he rakes it and cuts it evenly all round with a shears. Wheaten straw is the best straw for thatching. When he is thatching he starts at the eave and goes up to the top.
    Margaret Crocock
    Margaret Crocock