Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Local Cures
    The mullan plant which grows in our gardens (In the summer) when pulled and dried can be stored away. During the winter when bad colds are going round this is boiled for several hours in water and sweetened with sugar is a very good cure for coughing.
    The rough side of a cabbage or ivy leaf will draw any badness out of cuts and the smooth side will heal it. The cures for warts are castor oil and bread soda mixed and put it on the warts until they are cured.
    Another cure for warts is to put a cork into the fire until it is red then take it out and press it to the wart and it will burn it away.
    Patrick O'Brien
      1. cleachtas an leighis