Scoil: Skryne (uimhir rolla 1210)

An Scrín, Co. na Mí
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Homemade toys and clothes
    My parents long ago used to make necklaces out of flowers. My mothers grand mother had a wooden doll for years till she died and then my mother got it and then she burned it. Tops used to be made from wood. Plates were made from wood and these were called platters. They used to make cups from wood and these were called noggoins. It is said buckets used to be made from wood. Whistles used to be made from wood.
    In Garristown there is a tailor called Cliford. He goes about and measures the people and then he goes back and makes the clothers. He stocks the cloth. In Dunshaughlin there is another tailor his name is John King. He has a shop and he buys the cloth and buys all the flannel. He makes all sorts of clothes shirts and blankets an suits of clothes. There is a spinning wheel in Sir John Dillon's house.
    Kathleen Bisett
    Kathleen Bissett