Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

A foolish boy went to sell a cow at a fair.

A foolish boy went to sell a cow at a fair. A man asked him what he wanted for the cow and he said "A Bottle". He got the bottle and came home. When the night came he put the cloth on the table and said Bottle do your work! Two servants came out of the bottle and put beautiful food before the boy and his mother and from that out they had plenty food.
    One time people were making butter and a tailor was working in the house. He saw a woman coming in and taking red coals of fire away Every time she did it he threw a red coal of fire into a can of water beside him
    They couldn't get butter in the churn and the tailor told them to look in the can and they found it full of butter. If you take away any live coals from a house where a churn is being made you take away the butter.
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)