Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

There was a farmer long ago and he was very hard on his servant man.

There was a farmer long ago and he was very hard on this servant man. One day the servant was working near a "lios" and the fairies took him in and gave him plenty of food. When the harvest came the servant left a big bundle of corn near the "lios" for them. The farmer missed the corn and beat the servant boy. The servant was afraid to go home so he spent the night in the "lios" The fairies gave him plenty of money and punished the farmer by making five of his cows die and he didnt live long either
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)