Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

On May Day morning they say evil old women change into hares and that they hunt the cows round the milking field so that they lose their milk and the milk will be very scarce from that on
    Green branches of trees are brought to the house on May morning but no may flower should be brought inside the house
    On May Day unmarried people get a snail and put it on a big plate after scattering flour lightly on the plate. The snail crawls round the plate and from the track it makes they make out the name of the person they are to marry.
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)