Scoil: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 855)

Meille, Co. Lú
E. Ní Cholmáin

Long ago there was a poor woman who had a little child.

Long ago there was a poor woman who had a little child. It was always crying. she had a travelling tailor working in the house and everytime she went out the tailor saw the child sit up in the cradle and play the pipes on a bagpipe. When she would come back the child would lie down again and cry. The tailor said to her one day "You are a foolish woman for when you go out that child stops crying and sits up in bed and takes out his pipes and begins to play. "What can I do with him? said she. "When you go out tomorrow said he take him on your back and go across the plank over the river and throw him in. So she did this. When he was in the river he said "Oh you old villian if I know that I would not go with you."
    When she went home her own child was in the cradle. It was a fairy child she had the whole time.
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin