Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. 2nd Nov. '38.
    Local Forges.
    There were two forges round here, long ago these two forges were in Jenkinstown. One of them was along a bye road. There is only one piece of this remaining now. The man who owned this forge was Patrick Rice.
    The other forge was in Michael Mullhollands field. Who owned this forge I do not know. There is no remains of this forge except the well which the blacksmith used for cooling the hot iron.
    There are two blacksmiths in the Parish now. One of them lives in Rockmarshall his name is James Smith. The other man lives in Lordship and his name is James Smith also. The blacksmith used these tools:- an anvil, a hammer, a sledge, a rasp, a vice and a tongs. He shod the horses, he fixes carts and ploughs. He makes spades and graips. When the blacksmith wants to bend iron he puts it in the fire and warms it. The blacksmith uses a special kind of coal for his fire. There is generally a stream outside of the forge.
    This story was obtained by Patrick McGeown, Jenkinstown.
    Patrick Mc Geown