Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two or three years ago people called Hagan who live along the shore in Bellurgan were driven out of their house on account of floods.
    Story obtained by Lena Dullaghan from her grandmother.
  2. Our house was burned in July 1914. It was a thatched house and therefore it was easy to light. The goods train going about six o'clock in the morning was driving hard and a spark left it and put the house on fire. The wind was from the east for about three weeks before that morning and the thatch was very dry. The fire was started about six o'clock and it was all over at seven because the wind was blowing hard.
    Story obtained by Micheal Finnegan from his father.
    Michael Finnegan