Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "That was a great jump for a calf". He had broken the spell and he was left sitting on the ground. When he got up there was no sign of the calf.
    This story was obtained by - Eileen Mc Gee, Jenkinstown, Dundalk from - Mr J. Mc Gee, Jenkinstown, Dundalk.
  2. 2.
    There is an old house near the post office in Jenkinstown. The story is that it was bought off a man named "Peter the Tailor". The man who bought it built a new house where the old one was. He got as far a the roof. Every day he put on the slates, but they would be pulled off that night. He began to think it was the neighbours who were pulling the slates off so he waited up one night to see who it was. To his surprise he saw the slates come rolling off themselves nd nobody near them. It was the "wee people" who were doing this. The old house is there still and nobody ever goes near it.
    This story was obtained by:- Lena Dullaghan Jenkinstown, Dundalk. From:- Mrs Mary White, Jenkinstown, Dundalk.
    Baile Sheinicín, Co. Lú
    Lena Dullaghan