Scoil: Bellurgan, Baile Sheinicín (uimhir rolla 16249)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Lú
S. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would go in a trap. the breakfast would be in the brides house. That night threre would be a dancer in the brides house. Everyone that went to the house that night would bring a bottle of whiskey with them. They would start singing and dancing. The wedding cake would be brought to the chapel and the priest would sell a piece to any person who wanted it. Some people would give a shilling for a piece others two shillings.
    Mary Rice obtained this information from her father: Mr Bernard Rice, Bellurgan Pt, Dundalk
  2. In olden days the parents of the young couple used to meet at the fairs and the fathers of the couple would go to a public house and treat other. Then they would talk about the marriage and fix the dowry on the bride. The dowry might be any of the following: sheep, land, money, cattle or any other farm stock. In this district it is most usual to get married on a Wednesday and Saturday is now regarded as an unlucky day. Some of the people used to go to the church walking and others went on horseback. The man sat on the front of the horse and the woman
    Lena Dullaghan
    Mr Thomas White