Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10517)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Craith

your nostrils or to chew tobacco.
    St. Anthony's Fire:- It is a cure for St. Anthony's Fire to get the seventh son to blow his breath three times on it.
    Ringworm:- A cure for ringworm is to write the person's name around the patch with pen and ink.
    Warts:- A cure for warts is to get an eel and cut the head of him and rub the blood to the warts, bury the eel then and while the eel is rotting the warts are curing. Another cure is to count how many warts you have, then get as many little pebbles as warts, and put them into a piece of cloth, and leave them at a four cross road, and whoever would get the pebbles and count them the warts would come on that person and they would go out of the person that would have them.
    Burns:- A good cure for a burn is to get a person to lick a lizard nine times, and if he licked the burn afterwards he would cure it.
    Craos-Galair:- To get a person that never saw his father to blow his breath on it.
    Bleeding:- A cure for bleeding is to wash the cut well with a piece of moss and cold water, and then put a good piece of white cloth around it.
    Yellow Jaundice:- It is a cure for Yellow Jaundice
      1. cleachtas an leighis