Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10517)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three blessed wills in the parish of Kilshanny. There are two of them in the townland and one in Ballymacrave. The names of the two that are in Kilshanny are Saint Augustine's and Saint Senan's, and the name of the one that is in Ballymacrave is Saint Craven's well.
    Saint Senan's well and Saint Craven's well are for sore eyes. People visit Saint Augustine's well on the twenty eighth of August, which is the patron day in Kilshanny. They visit Saint Craven's well on Mondays and Thursdays, and they also visit Saint Senan's well on Monday, Friday, and the following Monday are the three special days on which people with sore eyes visit this well.
    About thirty five years ago a man
    Mícheál Mac Consaidín