School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. (no title) (continued)

Uí Chormac was the inheritance of the O'Hehirs.

Uí Chormaic extended from Mt Callan to the Fergus .The family of O'Hehirs was not of Dalcassion origin -they were of the race of Daire Cearb the ancestor of the Figente who lived in Limerick.About 1100 we find them ,seated at MAgh-Adhair (Moyree)in Uí Chasin ,but after this they were driven westwards by the Mac Namaras of CXlan Cuileann.Donach O Hehir Lord of Magh -Adhair died in 1099 .There are OHehirs buried in Ennis Abbey.
  2. 15 Ruling Irish Family or Clan
    The parish of Kilmaley belonged to the Hy.Cormac clan (Kilysart although John Hogan is of the opinion that it was included in the old territory of
    Cinel Cualachtha -the clan who were in Ballygriffey castle .The O@Deas, O'Hehirs etc were all subordinate to the O'Briens.