Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was woman living in Rhinanna about seventy years ago. She was a nurse and she used to nurse sick people. One night after she had gone to bed a stranger came to the door, and asked her to go with him. She got up and got ready and drunk a cup of tea. She asked the stranger to have some tea, but he wouldn't. When she was done she went outside the door she saw a black pig. When she saw it she was very frightened, but the man told her not to be. Then he told her to sit up behind him on the pig's back, and she did. Then they set out on their journey.
    When they reached the place the woman saw a big two-storey high house. They went into the house, and the woman inside was very sick. The nurse gave her a dose and after a very long time she got better. When she got better there was great rejoicing and there was a great big dinner given. While the feast was preparing, a red-haired girl came up to the nurse and told her not to eat or drink anything. When the feast was prepared the people pressed her to eat with them, but she would not. Then the man drove her home on the black pig again and he gave her a bundle of notes and she thought it was a ten shilling note, but found later that it was fifty pounds. The people were supposed to be the "good-people".
    Eily Tuohy
    Inis Mór, Co. an Chláir