School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. There was a man living in Effernan named Michael Hanrahan. One night when he was coming from a neighbours house, he crossed a certain field. He was stopped by a crowd of little men, that were just going to start a hurling match. They were short one man in one of the teams and they asked Hanrahan to join them. He said he would and they gave him a cap and a hurley. The side the man was playing in won. When the match was over the "Good People" as they were called gave Michael the cap and asked him to come again another night. They also said to him that if they won the next night they were to have a great banquet. The man went home and came again the next night and the "Good people" were waiting for him. They commenced the match and they were at it until the cock crew and the "Good People's" side won. Then they went into a beautiful hpuse and there was a beautiful table in it laid with all kind of lovely food. They all sat down
    Maureen Brassil
    Brigid Anne Tuohy