School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. A man named Browne from Effernan had a son who was dying. His son was a shoemaker and he would be a great loss to his father if he died as he was the only means of support to his family. His father had tried every cure for his son but he failed to cure him. He set off on foot one morning to go to see Biddy Earley at Feakle. He reached where she lived after nightfall. He failed to procure lodgings so he slept in a cabin nearby. During the night he was awakened by a noise. He arose from the straw on which he was sleeping and went over to the door and looked out. He be-held four men carrying a coffin to a house which was nearby. They were about to leave the coffin at the door when the cock crew. They immediately took up the coffin and went away. Browne stole the cock the following day. He watched the following night to see what would happen. About midnight the four men came with the coffin and entered the house. He went to Biddy Earley and she told him that it was the "Good People" who came for him.
    Biddy Earley told him that an evil-doer had buried an egg at the back of his house, and that this was the cause of all his trouble. She ordered him to break this egg. She gave him a bottle and when he was passing over Ballycorick Bridge he had to use all his strength to hold the cork on the Bottle. When he reached home
    Frank Tuohy
    Inishmore or Deer Island, Co. Clare