School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was made of elder and therefore it was not proper to use the elder for such a purpose, while others say that it was because he beat the ass.
  2. There is a blessed well in Frúre called Saint Ruth's blessed well. Frúre is a townland about three miles to the north of Ballynacally. Many cures have been accomplished at this well. Many people suffering from different ailments have left this well cured.
    The following story is told of how Saint Ruth's well was found - A woman in Frúre dreamt three nights in succession that if she dug in a certain part of her land she would find a well. Accompanied by a few neighbours she went in search of the well. After a short time digging the water gushed up with force and hit the man full on the face. They then continued digging until a deep well was made. The neighbours went home but she remained to fix the well. She knelt beside the well to pray, and as she was praying a woman dressed in grey appeared to her. She walked around a portion of the field with her and disappeared. This was how the round was originated.
    English
  3. In the vicinity of my house, which is situated in Deer Island, there is a blessed well known as Tobar an Caisleán. The reason for its name is that it is beside a castle, which I have already mentioned earlier in this book, in