Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty five years ago there was a widow living in Kilmacdyne in the parish of Cooraclare named Mrs. Mc Dermot who had a small farmer's house and she had a family of five children.
    She had two small rooms at the western end of the house and a double-room at the eastern end of it. One day a large number of rats came around the place which she believed to have been sent to her as they did not pass the house, but there was an enormous amount of them at the western end of the house. They had the roofs of the cabins and even the thatch of the dwelling house torn down and when she went to feed the pigs the rats gathered around the tub the same as the pigs. Her brothers always brought the cattle to the fair for her and helped her with the house-work. They came one night before a fair to sleep in her house to be ready for the fair next morning, but she had no room for them in the double-room and she put a bed into one of the small rooms at the western end of the house. Then when it was bed-time she let her eldest son sleep with them.
    They were hardly in bed five minutes when the rats were running all over them and they ran for their lives out of the room and they stayed up by the fire until it was time to go to the fair. When they were
    Maureen Brassil
    Poll an Phúca, Co. an Chláir