Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were people living in Deer Island called Loughnanes. They were all getting sick and they could not be cured. Three of them died and their father went to Biddy Earley - an old lady living at Feakle, and she told him that it was all his own fault. She ordered him to go home as quickly as he could and remove the mattress from the bed and to rip it, and he would find a new darning needle in it. She also told him to put it into the fire until it burned, and to get their own darning needle which they had in use and to put it into the mattress. The father came home and said that she was only making fun of him, but his wife did as he told her and all her family were cured.
    There was a man living in Low Island, and he got a very bad pain in his ear. Nobody could relieve him of the pain, and the neighbours advised him to go to Biddy Earley. He went to her and she told him that she knew for a fact that he did not believe in her. Now that was true but he begged of her to give him a remedy. She gave him a bottle and she warned him not to let the cork fall off the bottle when he would be passing a certain part of the road near Ballynacally, but in spite of him the cork flew up
    Eily Tuohy
    Inis Mór, Co. an Chláir