Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    outside his window and fired at shot at him. He shot the cup from his hand (the landlord's hand) and made pieces of it. The landlord was so frightened that he got the house built up again for the woman and she lived in comfort ever after.
    There was a family living in Kilrush named Kelly's. They were very poor and were not able to pay their rent. The land-lord was so cruel that he ordered them to get out of their house, but they wouldn't. The next day the land-lord and his men came next day with the "Battering Ram" to knock the house. They had it nearly knocked when the woman of the house threw a pot of boiling gruel on them and badly burned them. They succeeded in knocking it and the family had to live on the roadside until they made a little mud-house.
    Maureen Brassil
    Poll an Phúca, Co. an Chláir