Scoil: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13826)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district is known well for its fairs for many years. The fairs were held convenient to this school in a place known as the fair green but one time they were held in the village about where the creamery is at present
    At that time no tolls were collected. But in this place Pat Mc Namara was the toll collector but at present it is Mr Crighlin Eleven fairs are held every year at present but long ago five only fairs were held and these are now the largest fairs of the year at present. These fairs were held on the 7th of January, 30th of March, 19th of May, 29th of September and the 1st of November.
    It was not only farmers that were selling cattle that attended the fairs years ago but all people with trades together with people enjoying themselves. The blacksmith the carpenter the sadler was there as well as many others. Also women selling stockings and other homemade clothes. Also the place was thronged with tinkers buying and selling asses and they caused much noise and amusement for the young people while doing so.
        1. trádáil
    Fionnbárr Cleary