Scoil: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13826)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Maonaigh

1. composition
    "Blessed Wells"
    There is a blessed well in the village of Kilmihil, convenient to the cemetery. This well, it is stated was founded about three hundred years ago. It is related that there was a woman living about three miles from the village Kilhimil in a place called Tullyerine who was suffering from a very bad disease called gout and whose name was Mrs. OGorman. She dreamt on three successive nights of St. Michael who directed her to go and dig in a certain place near the cemetery and she would be cured.
    She, accompanied by her son, went and told the parish priest and after Mass they went to the spot that appeared to her in the vision and dug there. Immediately water came forth and after drinking it she was cured. The well was then dedicated to St. Michael. About three or four years ago our curate Rev. Fr. OReilly with the co-operation of the young men of the parish erected a alter and a
    Seán Kenny
    An Cnoc Mór, Co. an Chláir