Scoil: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13826)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Easter Sunday it is a custom in nearly every home to eat many eggs. The people get up early to see the sun rising as it is said that the sun dances when it is rising on this morning. Sometimes they sprinkle the Easter Water on the land this day so as that they would have good crops for the year.
    St. John's Day. On St. John's Day children go about to collect sticks and they also get turf in the different houses. This night a bon-fire is lighted in memory of St. John and all the children come to this fire.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Seán Fitzpatrick
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
    Jack Clancy
  2. Tinkers. The Mc. Carthys and Caseys and Faulkners are the tinkers to be seen in our district. They come here whenever there is a fair being held and they remain for a few days. before and after the fair. Sometimes they come to sell tin vessels about the country, sometimes the people buy these vessels from them or if not they ask them for charity. They make the tin vessels themselves by the roadside. The people dont usually have any welcome for these people but they remain until they get some