School: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13826)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Maonaigh

1. The majority of the people in this district do not believe that there are any hidden treasures to be located in the neighbourhood however some of them say that there is gold in some places.
    There is a lake situated about one mile to the east of this school known as Knockalough lake. In this lake is an island where the ruins of a castle are to be seen and it is studded with trees. It is said that a family named Mc Mahon lived there in the olden times. This man was famous for his strength and he killed his wife and child with one blow. He got from the island to the mainland by means
    Fionnbárr Cleary
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir