School: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13826)

Lacken, Co. Clare
M. Ó Maonaigh

by applying a cobweb to it.
    Ringworm - is cured by getting cream and putting it into a brass vessel and leave it there until it turns green. Then rub it in the place where the ringworm is and it prevents it from spreading.
  2. "Cat and the mouse" is a very nice game played by children. A number of children join hands and stand in the form of a ring.
    One boy is chosen to act as the cat and another as the mouse and the other boys are to prevent the cat from killing the mouse, and this game continues until the cat catches the mouse.
    "Pucheen" is an indoor game played by children by putting a cloth around a persons eyes to prevent him from seeing the other boys and the first boy he catches has to put on the cloth on his eyes and the game is continued in this way.
    Seán Fitzpatrick
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare