School: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13826)

Lacken, Co. Clare
M. Ó Maonaigh

1. Whooping Cough
    To drink asse's milk. A person going along the road to ask the first man he would meet with a white horse what was the cure for the whooping cough and whatever he would say to give it to the person sick. To put the sick person in and out under the ass three times Also if they got a hedgehog and skin it and when boiled to drink the soup.
    Yellow Jaundice
    The cure for this is to get the bone of a dead person and grind it to dust, and boil it with milk and give it to drink to the sick person
    Warts
    Warts are very simply and easily cured. When going along the road and find water in rock to rub it to the warts would banish them. They used steal a bit of bacon and rub it to the warts then to put it some-where where it would decay. Another cure is to get an eel and rub its blood to the warts and they would go
    Craos Galar
    This disease is cured by letting a white gander breathe three times into the sick person's mouth.