Scoil: Ros Mor

An Ros Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. (gan teideal)

It is now over 100 years since a young man named O' Donnell stood at the Cross of Clune one beautiful morning in May.

Two horsement came along. They were after travelling from Roscrea and were going to Tipperary town to the Butter Market. They had a "cool" of butter on each horse's back, balanced by a heavy stone. They enquired of O'Donnell the way to Tipperary. He told them and said wouldn't it be better to put the two "cools" on one horse's back and throw away the stones. The men did as they were told and thanked him "Well" said one of the men to his companion after they had gone a little way over the road "that's a very smart boy, he would make a good match for our Peg". So sometime after they returned to Clune and made a "match" for O'Donnell. Peg and the smart young man were married. This family afterwards went to live to Nodstown, Boherlahan.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Diarmuid Ó Duibhir