Scoil: Ros Mor

An Ros Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. (gan teideal)

My Grandmother often told me that during the terrible famine of '48 when the potato crop failed, and people were starving in thousands, her family at home in Drombane had a very good crop of turnips.

But they had to keep a watch over them at night as there were some stolen. Her brother Johnny kept an eye on them this night and it was bitterly cold. He was not long waiting when a half-starved fellow came into the garden and filled a bag with turnips. He tried to lift them on his back but fell on his knees. He tried again but failed. Johnny was so moved with pity for the poor fellow that the shouted out "hold on poor fellow, I'll carry 'em home for you". He then took the turnips home for the starving man and his starving children.
    1. am
    Diarmuid Ó Duibhir