Scoil: Ros Mor

An Ros Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. (gan teideal)

When my father R.I.P. was a boy of twelve years he was sent by his father to Drombane on the memorable 5th of March 1867.

When my father R.I.P. was a boy of twelve years he was sent by his father to Drombane on the memorable 5th of March 1867. At Annsgrove gate he met a party of Fenians in charge of the late Denis Long, Coolbawn. They were fully armed. It appears that early in the day they raided the house of a Mr. Ardell of Drombane, a protestant and loyalist, for fire arms. But before Mr. Ardell handed up his gun he put a double charge in it. When my father met the Fenians they were trying to fire the charge out of it. One of the party knew him and said out of a joke "Would he fire a shot". He said "yes" and was handed the gun. Placing the gun in his shoulder he pulled the trigger. A loud report followed and he was knocked down by the double charge that the gun contained.
    He also saw Roskeen barrack on fire. A policeman was killed in that attack. The most noted of the local Fenians was the late Pat Horan. He went "out" that cold
    Diarmuid Ó Duibhir