Scoil: Ros Mor

An Ros Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

There is a townsland in Rossmore with only one farmhouse in it.

This townland is called Weston's Lot. The way it got this name is, I am told, a party of Cromwellian soldiers were passing through Tipperary near Clongharp when the officer in charge said to the men that he would give all the land to any man that a horse could race over in a day. One soldier took up the bet and turned his horse to the West. After going over rough country the poor horse fell dead in a field near Phil Ryans (Martins) house. The rider of the horse was Weston. Hence thename Weston's Lot.
    Mrs. O'Brien also told me that a relative of hers died in Templemore and that the coffin was carried to Ballintemple Churchyard on the shoulders of the people leaving cars to follow behind.
    2. am
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí