Scoil: Ros Mor

An Ros Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. (gan teideal)

In his book the "O' Dwyer's of Kilnamanagh" by Sir Michael O Dwyer, Mr McCarthy of the National Museum, in a foot note states that Seán O Duibhhir was born at Glenahabline or Thory.

He further states that the modern names of these townslands are Glenough and Turnaheen. He had I suppose recourse to documents in the museum establishing the claim. It is also stated that he was an officer in the Irish Army and fought at Aughrim and Limerick. The house of Pat Ryan (Rue) Glenough, was built about 100 years ago from the stones of an old castle, the site can be seen today as the ditch around one side of it remains standing. It stood on the very boundary of Glenough and Torah. I can't help qoting one verse from the famous song:- "After Aughrim's great disaster
    When our foe in sooth was master
    It was you jumped in and swam the Shannon's boiling flood