School: Fearann Ruaidhrí, Ballingarry, Thurles (roll number 11267)

Fearann Ruairí Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Breathnach

1. Games I Play
    My favourite games are hurling and football. Other games I play are cricket, bird-trapping, and rabbit and hare-trapping, and fishing.
    Cricket is a hard game. A wicket, which consist three round sticks standing about two feet above the ground, is placed in a field. A piece of round thin wood is placed on top of the three sticks. A man with a bat is put minding them, and a man with a ball is put back a certain distance to bowl at him. If the ball strike the wicket the piece of wood will fall off and he is out, and another man will take his place. If the man with the bat strike the ball he can stay