School: Fearann Ruaidhrí, Ballingarry, Thurles (roll number 11267)

Farranrory Lower, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Breathnach

1. Great Heroes
    Long ago there were great men at running, jumping, weight-throwing, mourning and ploughing. Sometimes they would have a contest between them. Some of them were lively enough to catch hares and rabbits running. Once upon a man John Kelly from Ballintaggart walked to DUblin in two-and-a-half days to see a hurling match, and walked back in two days. A man named Thomas Coyley from Ballintaggart could run one hundred yards in eight seconds and could jump a height of six feet two inches. A man named Johnny Sankey could reap two acres of corn in a day with a reaping hook