School: Fearann Ruaidhrí, Ballingarry, Thurles (roll number 11267)

Farranrory Lower, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Breathnach

1. A Funny Story
    Long ago there lived an old man and his wife in a little thatched house, on a lonely road in this district.
    After they had gone to bed one night a knock came to the door. The night being cold they didn't answer until the second knock came. The old man then got up and went to the door. 'Who is there?, he asked. 'I am your son Tom', was the reply. 'Where did my son Tom come from?, 'I came from America.' 'Wisha then you had right to stay in America until morning.' After being let in to the fire the cat happened to be on the hob. 'Say father what is that bloody long-tailed bugger on the hob' enquired Tom. 'Your'e not so long left the hills now that you don't know the poor old cat.' said his father.