School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. My townland is Clashbeg. There are eight houses in Clashbeg. Comerford is the most common name in it. There are four thatched houses and three slated and one tiled cottage. Clashbeg gets its name from two ponds, one of which is situated in our field and the other in Lawrence Comerford's. Some of the land is good and some boggy. The canal runs through Clashbeg.
    An Chlais Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mary O' Dwyer
    Thomas O' Dwyer
  2. I live in the towland of Mullinoly. There are eight families in it. - Hennessy's , O'Connor's, Brady's, O'Brien's, Keating's, Bolger's, Keating's and Pollard's. There are thirty-nine peple in the townland. Two houses are thatched and all the others are slated. The land is low-lying and the Mill-stream runs through it.