School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. There is a Mass Rock in this parish on Carrig Moclair where mass used to be celebrated in the penal days. About ten years ago, Mass was celebrated there by the Rev. Father O'Shea who was Curate of this parish at the time.
    Mary Madden
    Cluain Guas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mrs Madden
    52
    Labourer
  2. One day as a priest from this parish was saying Mass on the mountain side near James Egan's his scouts came to tell him that the priest hunters were coming in his direction. He left as soon as he could and took with him his blackthorn stick. When crossing a stream his stick stuck in the soft bank and broke across. Taking the bit that remained he went on, leaving the other portion in the ground where it had stuck. Next morning some people going that way saw a bunch of roses growing on the bit of stick. The priest got away safely and went into hiding.